The debate between the majority and dissent focused largely on 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a), which provides that:

If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to a class member, the portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed.  (Emphasis added.)

The majority focused primarily on the words “any” and “attributable to,” concluding, based on dictionary definitions, that “an attorneys’ fees award is ‘attributable to’ an award of coupons where the attorneys’ fees award is a ‘consequence’ of the award of coupons.”