The Freitas v Citizens Property complaint.pdf alleges that Citizens purchased the 360Value software from Xactware, and purportedly manipulated the software to inflate the replacement cost value of homes, thereby inflating the premiums charged.  The proposed class is all Citizens policyholders who purchased a policy where Value360 was used to determine replacement cost.  The sole claim alleged in the complaint is for violation of Fla. Stat. § 627.351(6)(a)(1), which sets forth the legislative purpose for the creation of Citizens, including that Citizens “shall strive to increase the availability of affordable property insurance in this state . . . .”  The case also seeks injunctive relief requiring Citizens to stop using 360Value or modify its use so that determinations of replacement cost are more accurate.